Privacy statement

Introduction

For us at 2instincts, it is important that your personal information is processed securely and responsibly. 2instincts processing of your personal data must at all times be in line with the EU Privacy Regulation (GDPR). You should always be able to know what information we collect and how we use it.

The person responsible for processing your personal data is  2instincts AS with organization number 996 375  528.

This privacy statement gives you an overview of what personal information we collect and process about you, what we use it for and your rights as a customer with us.

Personal information is any information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a natural person, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, IP address and mobile number.

We reserve the right to make updates to the privacy statement if changes in operations and service offerings affect how we process information.

When you shop with us online, you can directly or indirectly give us information about yourself. This information allows us, among other things, to make payments, provide service and offer shipping, as well as provide you with customized content / communication and improve our websites.

 

Contact and location information

In order to identify and communicate with you, we collect certain contact information directly from you when you use our services. This includes name, email address, phone number, zip code, delivery address. This information is necessary for the following purposes:

  • Calculate what shipping options we can offer

  • Determine where items are to be shipped

  • Contact you in connection with, or otherwise handle, your orders for our goods and / or services

  • Contact you in connection with your possible inquiries to customer service

  • Send you order confirmation / receipt and right of withdrawal form in connection with ordering

  • With your consent, send you regular newsletters with selected products and services, as well as invitations to participate in customer surveys and business development initiatives

 

Payment information

 

In order to complete your payment, or refund you upon return, you must provide us with the information we need to be able to transfer amounts from / to you in the payment system.

This includes, among other things. following:

  • Bank / credit card number

  • Account number

  • Invoice information

 

To complete purchases, your information may be shared with financial institutions. If you choose to use credit services offered through our partners, your information will be shared with payment and credit companies.

 

 

Cookies

 

When you visit our websites, we may use cookies to indirectly collect information about how you use our services and offer functionality on our websites. Some cookies are necessary to complete purchases and payments, while others help us improve the user experience and customize content.

This allows us to do the following, among other things:

  • See how to navigate

  • Customize the website format according to the platform you use

  • Tailor content according to what you are interested in

2instincts has measures in place to prevent your personal information from being the subject of inappropriate or involuntary disclosure, use, access, alteration or loss.

 

Public authorities

 

Where there is a statutory disclosure obligation, 2instincts may share personal information about you with public authorities, such as the Tax Administration or the police.

 

Storage of information

We only store your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy statement. However, this does not apply if storage is required by law for a longer period than the purpose dictates. We conduct regular reviews and delete personal information if it is no longer necessary to keep it.

We never sell personal information. Access to your personal information is only given to employees of 2instincts to fulfill the purpose and our partners / subcontractors, if it is necessary to perform a specific task, meet legal requirements or you give your consent to sharing. In specific cases, we may also be able to share personal information with public authorities.

 

Rights

As a customer, you have many rights, also when it comes to privacy. In accordance with your rights, we will respond to your inquiries regarding your personal information as soon as possible and no later than within one month, unless otherwise provided by applicable law.

See more information about your privacy rights below.

Right to access your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information that 2instincts processes about you, including requesting a free copy of the information we have about you.

Right to change / correction

We are concerned that the personal information we have stored about you is correct and up to date. If you discover that the information we have stored about you is incorrect or incomplete, we encourage you to contact us as stated in this privacy statement so that we can change / correct your information.

Right to delete

If you no longer want us to store your information, you have the right to have it deleted.

With regard to the requirement for deletion, there is an exception for the information that is necessary for us to be able to provide a service that you still want to have access to, or it is required by law to store the information for a specific period.

If our processing is based on your consent and this is revoked, your information will be deleted.

Right to limitation of treatment

 

You can request that treatment be limited if any of the following apply:

  • You deny that the personal information is correct

  • The processing is illegal

  • The storage of personal data is no longer necessary on our part, but you need them to be able to determine, assert or defend a legal claim.
     

Right to protest

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in cases where our processing of your personal data is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or exercise public authority, or the processing is necessary for purposes related to our legitimate interest.

Your right to protest does not apply if the personal data is necessary to carry out an agreement you have with us or we are required by law to process your personal data. The right to protest also does not apply if 2instincts can point out that compelling reasons take precedence over your protest.

However, if the purpose of the personal information is direct or adapted to marketing, you always have the right to protest.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have personal information, provided to or automatically collected by us, transferred to yourself or a new data controller in a machine-readable format. This applies if the legal basis for the processing is consent, or the processing has been necessary to fulfill an agreement with you and the processing is performed automatically. The right to data portability shall not have a negative impact on the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to withdraw consent

You can revoke any consent you have given to 2instincts at any time.

Rights in automated decisions, including profiling

You have the right not to be the subject of a decision that is based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which may have legal consequences or equivalent for you.

However, this does not apply in cases where the decision:

  • is required to enter into or fulfill an agreement with you

  • is permitted under applicable law

  • is based on the fact that you have given your consent to the treatment

 

Contact

If you have any questions or other inquiries about privacy in 2instincts, please contact us at  kontakt@2instincts.no .

2instincts AS
Ytrebygdsvegen 38
5251 SØREIDGREND

Supervisory authority

In Norway, the Norwegian Data Protection Authority is the supervisory authority with regard to privacy, and which is responsible for monitoring that everyone who processes personal data complies with the Personal Data Act and the EU Privacy Regulation (GDPR). If you believe that 2instincts is processing your personal information in violation of it, you have the right to file a complaint by contacting  Datatilsynet: https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/hvordan-kan-jeg-klage-til-datatilsynet/